Activities

Helena Middle School Sports Registration Dates

Here are all the dates for sports at HMS for the 2017-2018 school year.  Stay tuned for registration forms.

Cross Country   

Season Completed.jpg

  • Boys/Girls Grades 6-8
  • Sept. 11 to Oct. 18

Volleyball

Season Completed.jpg

  • Girls Grade 8
  • Sept. 11 to Oct. 18

Basketball  

Season Completed.jpg

  • Girls Grades 6 & 7
  • Oct. 23 to Dec 8

Wrestling 

Season Completed.jpg

  • Boys Grades 6-8
  • Oct. 23 to Dec. 8

Basketball

Season Completed.jpg

  • Boys/Girls Grade 8
  • Dec. 11 to Jan. 26

Basketball

  • Boys Grades 6 &7
  • Jan. 29 to Mar. 9

Volleyball

  • Girls Grades 6 & 7
  • Mar. 12 to April 20

Track  

  • Boys/Girls Grades 6-8
  • April 23 to May 30

Registration forms will be available at the office prior to the sport season.  Please return to the office when completed.

Activity Form 2017-18

 

clubs-and-activities-logo

Helena Middle School Clubs

  • BOBCCAT Birders – sponsored by Grotbo, Walsh, Franzen, Zepeda – Wed 7:35 room 122
  • Book Club – 6th grade—sponsored by Mrs. Hunthausen – Tues at lunch
  • Book Club – 8th grade—sponsored by Mr. Franzen- Tues at lunch
  • Chess Club — sponsored by Ms. Vedovatti – Tuesday after school room 201
  • Choir Club–sponsored by Mr. Reiter – September -December, Wed 7:15 am in Choir Room
  • Civics Club – sponsored by Ms. Mandeville – meets as needed
  • Fiddle Club—sponsored by Mr. Reiter – January – June, Wed  7:15 am in Orchestra Room
  • Fitness Club—sponsored by Knox, Hogan, and Goebel – Tues, Wed and Thur 2:50-3:45
  • Helena Dynamos Mountain Bike Club-sponsored by Mr. Stergar & Mr. Roberts – Fridays after school
  • HMS Outreach–sponsored Mr. Blaz & Mrs. Kaufman  – Thurs at lunch room 211
  • Industrial Tech Club –sponsored by Mr. Robertson – two Tuesdays per month during lunch
  • Jazz Band—sponsored by Mrs. Nielsen – Mondays and Fridays at 7 am
  • Maker Space – sponsored by Library – everyday 7:35-8:00 am and 2:55 – 3:30 pm
  • Mathcounts–sponsored Mrs. Ehli & Mr. Roberts – Wednesday after school, room 215
  • MBI Youth Day—sponsored Mrs. McNeil
  • Newcomers Club—sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Hunthausen attendance by invitation only
  • Science Olympiadsponsored by Burke & Grotbo – Wed at lunch 6th & 7th room 206, 8th grade Room 122
  • Small Business Club – sponsored by Mr. Brophy – Wednesday at 8th grade lunch room 229
  • Spanish Club — sponsored by Mr. Zepeda – Wednesdays at lunch in 126
  • Student Council—sponsored by Mrs. Mooney – Thursday 7:35 am, room 107
  • Walking for Fitness —sponsored by Ms. Serumgard – Mon, Tue, Fri during 7th grade lunch
  • WEB—sponsored by Mrs. McMahon, Mrs. Burke & Mrs. Snezek – meets as needed
  • Weightlifting Club – sponsored by Mr. Hustad – M-F after school beginning in January
  • Writer’s Club—sponsored by Mr. Franzen- Wednesday 2:50 – 3:45 pm
  • Yellowstone Club – sponsored by Mrs. Koch – Thursday during lunch recess room 232
  • YMCA Partnership-Daily after school. Questions? Contact Paul Davidson, helenaymca.org/teens
  • & More!